BMW · 3-Series · 3-serie (1991-1998)

BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition

1.7out of 5Cars-Data Score

Top 95% of 2,388 Sedan Petrol models in this price class.

SedanPetrolAutomaticRWDYear 1997
102
Horsepower · 75 kW
14.2s
0–100 km/h
192
km/h top speed
8.4
l/100 km

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition is a sedan powered by a petrol engine delivering 102 hp (75 kW).

Updated Jun 2026 · Data curated by Cars-Data.com

Performance

It accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 14.2 s and reaches a top speed of 192 km/h. Drive is routed to the rear-wheel-drive axle via an automatic.

Efficiency & range

Fuel efficiency stands at 8.4 l/100 km combined.

Generation & history

This variant was introduced in 1997 as part of the BMW 3-serie (1991-1998) generation, and sits alongside 68 other variants in this generation.

Full specifications — including engine displacement, transmission type, dimensions, weight, and historical list price — are available on the specifications page.

Quick answers
What is the engine power of the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition?

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition produces 102 hp (75 kW).

How fast does the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h?

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 14.2 seconds.

What is the top speed of the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition?

The top speed of the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition is 192 km/h.

What is the fuel consumption of the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition?

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition has a combined fuel consumption of 8.4 l/100 km.

What transmission does the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition have?

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition is equipped with a Automatic transmission.

Is the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition front, rear, or all-wheel drive?

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition sends power through the RWD drivetrain.

What is the engine size of the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition?

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition has a 1,596 cc engine with 4 cylinders.

What is the torque of the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition?

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition produces 150 Nm of torque.

When was the BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition introduced?

The BMW 3-Series 316iN Edition was introduced in 1997.

Related

Other variants in this generation

Across generations

Other BMW 3-Series generations