Home/Nissan/NV400

Nissan NV400

Years2012–2022
Generations3
Total variants126
Body stylesVan
AssemblyFrance: Batilly · Brazil: São José dos Pinhais
PredecessorSaviem SG3
SuccessorRenault Maxity
Also known asInterstar · NV400 (2012–2022) · Renault B-series · Renault Master LDT/Maxi/Pro/Propulsion · Renault Messenger · Renault Trucks Master · Vauxhall Movano
Related modelsOpel Movano · Renault Master

The Nissan NV400 is a van model, produced 2012–2022, spanning 3 generations with 126 variants in the Cars-Data.com database. Generations covered include the NV400 (2014-2022), NV400 Combi (2013-2014) and NV400 (2012-2014). The NV400 (2014-2022) generation is the most extensively documented, with 88 variants across engine options, transmissions, and trim levels. Each variant page provides engine displacement, power in HP and kW, 0–100 km/h acceleration, top speed, fuel consumption, CO₂ emissions, dimensions, and list price at launch.

Generations · 3

Choose your NV400 generation.

Top specs for this modelTop max speedBest average consumptionDimensionsTowing capacityRange
Quick answers
How many generations does the Nissan NV400 have?

The Nissan NV400 has 3 generations with 126 total variants in the Cars-Data.com database. Each generation has its own page listing all variants with engine specs, performance figures, and consumption data.

What years was the Nissan NV400 produced?

The Nissan NV400 has been produced 2012–2022. Throughout this period the model evolved across multiple generations, each introducing new engine options, body styles, and technology upgrades.

What body type is the Nissan NV400?

The Nissan NV400 is available as Van. These body styles reflect the different market positions and use cases the model has served across its production history.

Cost calculator

What would this actually cost you?

30,601Estimated total · €6,120 per year
  • Depreciation9,511
  • Fuel / energy10,200
  • Insurance3,750
  • Maintenance3,000
  • Road tax4,140

Estimate only — insurance, maintenance and road tax are generic figures, not a quote for your car or country. Fuel/energy uses EU-average prices.

Regional names · 7

Nissan NV400: names by market

This model has been sold under different names across markets — same car, different badge or nameplate.

  • Interstar
  • NV400
    2012–2022
  • Renault B-series
  • Renault Master LDT/Maxi/Pro/Propulsion
  • Renault Messenger
  • Renault Trucks Master
  • Vauxhall Movano
Across · Van

How performance changed across generations

GenerationPower0–100 km/hVariantsPriceScore
NV400 (2012-2014)2012–2014127 hp28€20k–€32k★ 2.3
NV400 Combi (2013-2014)2013–2014124 hp10€46k–€67k★ 3.1
NV400 (2014-2022)2014–2022134 hp88€21k–€36k★ 3.8

Equipment

NV400 (2014-2022)

Does the Nissan NV400 have parking sensors?
Standard (rear)on all versions
Does the Nissan NV400 have a reversing camera?
Standardon 50 of 88 versions
Does the Nissan NV400 have cruise control?
Standardon 83 of 88 versions
Does the Nissan NV400 have Bluetooth?
Standardon 83 of 88 versions
Does the Nissan NV400 have a driver airbag?
Standardon all versions