Home/Toyota/Highlander/Highlander generations
Specs & Variants

Toyota Highlander

Years2023–present
BodySUV
Variants3
Engines

The Toyota Highlander is a SUV, produced 2023–present.

Toyota Highlander 2023 suv front view

Toyota Highlander at a glance

Versions

This generation includes 3 variants available in Petrol, with outputs ranging from 186 to 265 hp.

Performance

Drive configurations available include AWD and FWD. Toyota Highlander Le/Xle AWD 2.4L leads this generation by power.

Select a variant below to compare full specifications, or use the fuel filter to narrow the list by powertrain type.

Toyota Highlander3 variants

Sort
Variant
Power
0–100
Cons.
CO₂
Score
Toyota Highlander Le/Xle AWD 2.4L
2,400 cc·Automatic·AWD·Petrol
265hp / 195 kW
-s
9.8l/100km
231g/km
3.0
Toyota Highlander L FWD 2.4L
2,400 cc·Automatic·FWD·Petrol
265hp / 195 kW
-s
9.8l/100km
230g/km
3.1
Toyota Highlander Le/Xle Hybrid AWD 2.5L
2,500 cc·Automatic·AWD·Petrol
186hp / 137 kW
-s
6.7l/100km
158g/km
3.2
Showing 3 of 3 variants
Updated Aug 2026 · Specifications sourced from manufacturer press releases and homologation documents.

Quick answers

What body type is the Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-)?

The Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-) is a SUV. All 3 variants in this generation share this body configuration. Full specifications including dimensions, weight, and cargo volume are listed on each variant page.

How many variants does the Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-) have?

The Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-) has 3 variants, each representing a distinct combination of engine output, transmission type, and equipment level. Browse the table below to compare power, acceleration, and consumption across all specs.

What years was the Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-) produced?

The Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-) was produced 2023–present. During this production run the model was offered with multiple engine options and powertrain configurations. All variants from this period remain indexed with their original manufacturer specifications.

What fuel types are available in the Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-)?

The Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-) is available in Petrol. Each fuel variant carries its own consumption rating, CO₂ output, and performance figures. Use the fuel filter above to narrow the list by powertrain type.

Is the Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-) available as a diesel?

No. In this generation the Toyota Highlander 2023 (2023-) is offered only in Petrol; no diesel version is indexed.